NCS Divisional Nominees…and New Website!!

March 28th, 2014 | Posted in General

The 2013 Divisional Awards Nominees just got announced… and on a brand new NCS website! Gon on over and check out the new site and the list of nominees complete with sample of their work. Here’s the complete list:

Editorial Cartoons

  • Clay Bennett
  • Adam Zyglis
  • Mike Ramirez

Newspaper Illustration

  • Bob Eckstein
  • Miel Prudencio Ma
  • Dave Whammond

Feature Animation

  • Mike Giamo: Production Design “Frozen”- Disney
  • Hayao Miyazaki: Director, “The Wind Rises”- Disney
  • Jonathan del Val: Animator of Lucy character, “Despicable Me 2″- Illumination

TV Animation

  • Craig McCracken for “Wander Over Yonder” – Disney
  • Paul Rudish for Disney Channel’s “Mickey Mouse” shorts – Disney
  • Douglas Sloan & Art Edler Brown for “Dragons: Riders of Berk” – Dreamworks

Newspaper Panels

  • Dave Coverly
  • Scott Hilburn
  • Mark Parisi

Magazine Gag Cartoons

  • Matt Diffee
  • Bob Eckstein
  • Mike Twohy

Advertising/Product Illustration

  • Cedric Hohnstadt
  • Sean Parkes
  • Rich Powell

Greeting Cards

  • Glenn McCoy
  • Mark Parisi
  • George Schill

Comic Books

  • Sergio Aragon?¬©s –Sergio Aragon?¬©s Funnies
  • Jay Fosgitt- Bodie Troll
  • Chris Samnee – Daredevil

Graphic Novels

  • Dan E Burr- On The Ropes
  • Rick Geary – Madison Square Tragedy
  • Andrew C Robinson- The 5th Beatle

Magazine Illustration/Magazine Illustration

  • Daryll Collins
  • Anton Emdin
  • Dave Whamond

Online- Long Form

  • Jenn Manley Lee- Dicebox
  • Dylan Meconis, Family Man
  • Eddie Pittman- Red’s Planet
  • Jeff Smith- Tuki- Save The Humans

Online- Short Form

  • Jim Horwitz- Watson
  • Ryan Pagelow- Buni
  • Mike Twohy- New Yorker Online

Book Illustration

  • Matt Davies
  • William Joyce
  • CF Payne

Newspaper Comic Strips

  • Isabella Bannerman- Six Chix
  • Terri Libenson – Pajama Diaries
  • Mark Tatulli – Lio

Congratulations to the nominees! The winners will be announce at the Reuben Awards Banquet on May 24th in San Diego!

Comments

  1. D. D. Degg says:

    The new site looks great, kudos to McGarry.

    Whoever listed the Divisional Nominees was getting tired by the end…
    Isabella (not Issabella) Bannerman
    Six Chix (not Chicks)
    Terri (not Teri) Libenson (not Leibenson)